Privacy Policy



Myagi is committed to providing our website and product users with excellent service and peace of mind with regard to the personal information they provide to us. We recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to protection it in accordance with applicable laws. As part of this commitment, we take the trust our customers and site visitors place in us very seriously. We recognise that it is our responsibility to protect your privacy and to inform you of our information collection practices through our Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word "you" includes website visitors, Myagi registered users and purchasers of Myagi products and services.

Our Privacy Policy outlines:
  • - the type of information that we collect when you use our Web site;
  • - our purpose for collecting your information;
  • - the benefits created for you as a result of collecting your information.
  • - with whom the information may be shared;
  • - how you can access and change any personal information Myagi holds about you;
  • - what security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information; and
  • - how to contact Myagi.
How we collect and use information

Myagi gathers two types of information about you, namely aggregated information generated by our systems (or third party systems) to track our website traffic but that does not identify you personally ("non-personal information") and personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile number, email address and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and credit information ("personal information").

In some instances we may also collect information about your current and historical employment given your employer will often be our customer and we will collect information about training courses you complete with Myagi, each of which may be non-personal information or personal information. The type of information that Myagi collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website.

Generally, Myagi does not collect 'sensitive information' about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion, your medical history and your sexual orientation. Myagi will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, Myagi will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

Collection of aggregate data

Myagi collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website and the domain names of our website visitors' internet service providers.

We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services. We may also share this information with our customers for the purpose of providing them with information about how their employees or other representatives are using our products and to provide you with an optimal training experience.

We also use this information to tailor our products and to provide the best training experience possible for you.

Like many website operators, Myagi uses third parties to measure and analyse the internet usage across our websites, including to review and track:

  • - the number of page views that occur on our website;
  • - the number of unique browsers to our websites;
  • - how long these unique browsers (on average) spend on our websites when they do visit; and
  • - common entry and exit points of our websites.
  • - how you can access and change any personal information Myagi holds about you;
  • - what security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information; and
  • - common entry and exit points of our websites.

Myagi's web servers provide us with your IP address. This assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services. Myagi uses 'cookies' and 'applets' in its website systems. These enable you to use services such as free demonstrations of our training courses. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computer's web browser however this may restrict access to some web pages and services within the Myagi website.

Myagi uses a lookup service to assess your general location (city and country) when you submit an enquiry via our website. This is done so that the enquiry is responded to by the most appropriate person.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information collected about website users:

  • - to communicate with you, including via email newsletters;
  • - to enable you to complete training and other functions facilitated through our website or products;
  • - to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and our customers who have invited you to engage with our website and/or third parties;
  • - to identify the number of people using Myagi's website services and establish the nature of their interests;
  • - to facilitate Myagi registration;
  • - to conduct Myagi marketing activities; and
  • - to provide you with information about Myagi and its services and products.

Disclosure to third parties

Myagi may disclose your personal information to our customers who invite you to use our website or product in order to facilitate the service we are retained for.

In some instances, including for example, where you require financial assistance to engage in a Myagi course or other service, Myagi may collect personal information about you (including financial and credit information) to pass on to Myagi's preferred credit suppliers ("Credit Suppliers") for loan and/or credit application purposes. Myagi will only pass on this information where you have expressly consented to allow Myagi to do so on your behalf.

Credit Suppliers may require a range of additional personal information for loan application purposes which is not specified in this Privacy Statement. You will be required to read and must consent to the Credit Supplier's privacy terms before Myagi will pass on your personal information to the Credit Suppliers.

Myagi will collect your information on servers located in Australia. In some circumstances we may transfer or disclose information to persons and/or businesses outside Australia including in New Zealand, United States of America and India.

Myagi may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.

Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, Myagi takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Where information is transferred outside of Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Other than as outlined above, Myagi will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Protecting your information

Protecting personal information we receive from you is of crucial importance to Myagi. While there is always some risk involved with transmitting information over the internet, we strive to protect against the misuse of any personal information that we receive from you via our website. Myagi data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This technology ensures the safe transmission of all data, including personal and credit card information. By taking such measures, Myagi customers can feel secure in the knowledge that their data is protected.

Personal information held in Myagi data centres in the USA is held in compliance with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Myagi has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program Safeharbor.

Access to and correction of personal information

Upon your request, Myagi will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.

Myagi may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information.

If you are a Myagi registered user, you can access your registered profile at any time.

To request access to your personal information, or to update personal information we hold about you if you are not a Myagi registered user, contact us by email at dojo@myagi.com.au.

Destroying personal information

Myagi will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorized or required by law.

Links to other websites

The Myagi website contains links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by Myagi of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

Privacy complaints

If you wish to complaint about our privacy practices, you should contact our privacy officer Simon Turner. Our privacy officer will investigate the complaint and report back to you as soon as possible.

Updates to Privacy Policy

Our current Privacy Policy was placed in effect on 20 May 2014. We may amend this Privacy Policy as determined by our discretion. In the event of an update, we will post the amended Privacy Policy on our site for your convenience.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy contact Myagi Customer Care by email at dojo@myagi.com

All use of the Myagi website and products and services of Myagi is subject to our Terms & Conditions

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Policy or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

Get the latest scoop on Myagi

We'll let you know when there are new features you should be really jealous of.
Email must be formatted correctly.
About Myagi
Features Pricing About Press
Stay Tuned


Mobile Analytics
Try Myagi for Free
Start Myagi for free today,
our Basic plan is free forever.
No credit card required.